Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Stockspot Pty Ltd, trading as Stockspot, uses and protects any information that you give Stockspot when you use this website. The privacy of your personal information is of supreme importance to us. We value your trust, and aim to help you manage and build wealth over a long period. The protection of your personal information is a vital part of this relationship.

This policy explains how Stockspot is in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The five most important things

  • Stockspot is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
  • We will never spam you.
  • We won't disclose your personal information to anyone without your permission.
  • We use cookies to keep you logged in. Most websites do.
  • We may collect anonymous information about how you use Stockspot to help us improve the website. Google Analytics (a third party) records this data for us.

Stockspot may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 30 August 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Tax File Number, exemption reason or country of residence
  • Bank account information
  • Investment information
  • Employment information
  • Other information relevant to website tools

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for

  • Internal record keeping
  • Compliance with our legal obligations
  • Statistical, prudential, risk management, actuarial and research purposes
  • Assisting customers with queries
  • Marketing
  • Taking measures to detect and prevent fraud, identity theft, money laundering or other illegal activities.

Certain laws such as the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter- Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) also require us, where it is necessary, to establish your identity (and, where relevant the identity of other persons associated with your investment with us) by collecting personal information and taking steps to verify some or all of this information we collect. During the course of your dealings with us, we may also collect and verify further information about you (as well as other persons who act on your behalf or who are associated with your investment) to comply with these laws.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Collection of information via web site activity

For statistical purposes we collect information on web site activity (such as the number of users who visit our web site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems users have used to access the site and, when entering our web site from another web site, the address of that web site) through the use of ‘cookies’. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide us with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve our web site. We may also collect your personal information via your use of our web site. Generally, the information that we collect is what you give us when you complete a form or otherwise make an enquiry or transaction via the web site. To evaluate the effectiveness of our web site advertising, we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal data is collected on these occasions.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at legals@stockspot.com.au

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.